Accident Summary Nr: 1001056 - Employee killed in fall from elevated plank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104250873 | 08/20/1990 | 1721 | 0 | Neumann Company Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a 2-in. by 12-in. by 12-ft plank located 92 ft above the adjacent level, sandblasting the belly of a water tank. He called down to a ground man to get him another lanyard for his safety belt. He wanted to utilize two lanyards so that he would be tied to at least one lanyard at all times, as required by company policy. About 2 hours after this request, Employee #1 fell from the plank and was killed. At the time of the accident he was wearing only one lanyard and both hooks were attached to the ring of his belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104250873 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |