Accident Summary Nr: 100101021 - Two employees killed when building collapsed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302509898 | 10/29/1999 | 1795 | 0 | Environmental Construction Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 worked for a company that was demolishing a building. The walls had been removed, and the concrete roof was supported by steel columns. The employer then proceeded to cut the columns to weaken the structure so it could be pulled over. Nearly all of the columns had been cut when Employees #1 and #2 went up in a basket attached to the forks of a Forklift to attach a large cable. They had been raised about halfway when the building collapsed on them. Employees #1 and #2 were killed, and the lift operator was injured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302509898 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 302509898 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |