Accident Summary Nr: 1000850 - Two employees burned by scalding water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18470385 | 09/08/1988 | 2257 | 0 | Ithaca Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were opening a boiler porthole door to fix a small leak from inside the boiler. Hot water escaped from the boiler and Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized with third-degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18470385 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 18470385 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Power plant operators |