Accident Summary Nr: 1000462 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED TO DEATH ON EXCAVATOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18508259 | 04/18/1989 | 1611 | 0 | Freeman Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on April 12, 1989, Employee #1 was operating a John Deer excavator when he leaned out the side window to remove a chain which was hanging from the bucket. When he leaned out, his leg moved the boom operating lever, causing the boom to come down, and the boom cylinder to move forward crushing him between the boom cylinder and the cab post. At 10:45 p.m. on April 13, 1989, Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18508259 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |