Accident Summary Nr: 1000421 - Employee killed when struck by a felled tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18470195 | 10/19/1988 | 2411 | 0 | Roy Meadows Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 felled a white pine and sawed off its limbs. The top of the tree had fallen between two locust trees, approximately 3 feet from the ground, causing tension on the felled tree. Standing on the west side of the felled tree, Employee #1 sawed off the top of the tree between the two locust trees. This released the tension, and the white pine sprang up against Employee #1 and knocked him backward approximately 10 feet. When his employer found him, he was on his back on the ground and the white pine was on his stomach. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18470195 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |