Accident Summary Nr: 1000322 - Employee killed in fall from elevation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18480236 | 03/25/1991 | 1611 | 0 | Brown Brothers Construction Co. |
18480251 | 04/09/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Island Electric Corp. Of The Palm Beaches, T.A. Bo |
Abstract: Several employees were performing maintenance work on a dust collector for an asphalt plant. They were 38 ft 1 9/16 in. high, patching and repairing a section of the dust collector that measured 3 ft 4 15/16 in. by 3 ft 11 in. Employee #1, a serviceman at the company's equipment shop, was helping a foreman weld a piece of metal onto the collector. A weld broke when Employee #1 tried to force it into place, and he fell and was killed. The work area was not protected by a guardrail system and the employees were not wearing safety belts with lanyards.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18480236 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 18480251 | Occupation Not Listed |