Accident Summary Nr: 1000314 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18547893 | 10/12/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Greg Posey |
Abstract: Employee #1 was employed as a sawman by a company that was cutting timber for saw logs for local sawmills. The site was approximately 200 yards from SR 1505, Boonville, NC. The land was flat to gently rolling. The employee had previously cut two poplar trees that had not been brought to the ground. A third poplar tree was cut that was 84 ft long with a base diameter of 16 in. The first two poplar trees were then felled. When the third poplar was felled, it hit a 71 ft pine tree. The pine tree fell, broke into three pieces, and hit the employee in the head. Employee #1 died the next day of head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18547893 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |