Accident Summary Nr: 1000116 - Employee killed in fall from unguarded elevated pallet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18481820 | 10/04/1988 | 2111 | 0 | Lorillard Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell 10 ft to a concrete floor from a wooden pallet attached to the blades of a forklift. Employee #1 suffered multiple injuries and died. The cause of the fall was the absence of standard railings on the elevated work platform.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18481820 | Fatality | Concussion | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |