Accident Summary Nr: 1000041 - EMPLOYEE FALLS IN UNGUARDED OPENING AND IS HOSPITALIZED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18483206 | 04/14/1989 | 1771 | 0 | Bob Cagle & Son Concrete Works |
Abstract: Employee #1 was smoothing concrete at an unguarded floor opening when a 5 in. diameter pumping hose pressed against his left ankle causing him to lose his balance, and fall into and through this floor opening. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18483206 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |