Accident Summary Nr: 99998.015 - Employee sustains a crushed back while replacing an automobi

Accident Summary Nr: 99998.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 10/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1271664.01510/17/2017441310Andersen'S Sales & Salvage, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:10 a.m. on October 12, 2017, an employee was replacing the rotor on an automobile shredder. The employee was caught on the top of a motor as it was rotating and his back hit the feeder. The employee sustained fractures to the back.

Keywords: Broken Chain, Lockout/Tagout, Material Handling, Rigging, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1271664.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts