Accident Summary Nr: 99997.015 - Employee amputates finger tip while feeding a spring-test lo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1271139.015 | 10/17/2017 | 332611 | Barnes Group Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on October 11, 2017, an employee was feeding the spring-test loader when the employee's finger got caught between the set-out cylinder and a spring hole. The employee's finger tip was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1271139.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |