Accident Summary Nr: 99996.015 - Employee is struck by falling road sign and suffers multiple
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1268318.015 | 10/11/2017 | 488490 | South Jersey Transportation Authority |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on September 26, 2107, an employee was working as part of a three-man road crew that was removing a large highway sign. The crew was lowering the sign when it was caught by a breeze and flipped forward. The employee was struck in the back, knocked down, and suffered multiple pelvic fractures. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1268318.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |