Accident Summary Nr: 99995.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures leg and ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 99995.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1271043.01510/18/2017238220Bay Area Backflow, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:56 p.m. on October 16, 2017, Employee #1, a water backflow technician assistant employed by a specialty plumbing company, was doing maintenance work at the residence of the plumbing company's owner. After cleaning out the gutter with water from a water hose, he began to climb down an 8-foot Werner fiberglass A-frame stepladder. He was carrying the hose, from which water was still flowing. Employee #1 fell from the ladder. Employees from another company who were working across the street saw Employee #1 fall, and they contacted emergency services. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted and treated for fractures to his left ankle and tibia and contusions to his left elbow and right thigh.

Keywords: Ankle, Contusion, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Maintenance, Residential Construction, Stepladder, Untrained, Water Hose

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1271043.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, mechanics and repairers