Accident Summary Nr: 99994.015 - Employee catches finger in hoist and chain track and amputat

Accident Summary Nr: 99994.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 10/04/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1271644.01510/12/2017221122Associated Electric Cooperative, Inc. Dba Thomas H

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 4, 2017, an employee was moving an axle via a hoist and chain. The employee caught his finger in the hoist track and amputated it. The initial report did not identify which finger was involved. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automotive Repair, Chain, Finger, Hoist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1271644.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic engineers