Accident Summary Nr: 99993.015 - Employee is harvesting peppers during high heat and suffers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1242662.015 | 06/23/2017 | 111219 | Irigoyen Farms, Inc |
Abstract: On June 22, 2017, an employee was working in field picking peppers during a hot day and began having cramps. The employee was brought to the hospital and was treated for dehydration, muscle cramps, and abdominal pain. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1242662.015 | 57 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |