Accident Summary Nr: 99991.015 - Employee troubleshooting gate opener has fingers amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 99991.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1271596.01510/18/2017238290Automation Pride

Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on October 11, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a door and gate company, was working at a jobsite, a country club. He was checking a machine that operated a gate. When the machine stopped working, Employee #1 proceeded to troubleshoot the problem. As he put his left hand in a chain and sprocket, the machine activated and caught his left index and middle fingers. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for the partial amputation of the two fingers and then discharged.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Construction, Equipment Failure, Finger, Hand, Lockout/Tagout, Repair, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1271596.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.