Accident Summary Nr: 99990.015 - Employee is injured when struck-by steel truss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1271579.015 | 09/12/2017 | 332812 | South Atlantic Galvanizing |
Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on September 9, 2017, an employee was rigging steel trusses that weighed 1,000 lbs each. As the employee was placing a chain around several trusses so they could be hoisted by an overhead crane, three of the trusses struck him. As a result, the employee sustained a broken jaw, pelvis, back and ribs, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1271579.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury |