Accident Summary Nr: 99989.015 - Employee polishing hull of yacht falls into water and drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1271592.015 | 10/19/2017 | 561720 | Yacht Surface Restoration Llc |
Abstract: At 1:14 p.m. on October 18, 2017, an employee was working for a janitorial service. The firm he worked for detailed yachts. He and a coworker were polishing the hull on the starboard side of a 43.3-meter (142-foot) yacht. They were working from a float. The employee suddenly fell into the water and did not resurface. He was pulled out by a crewmember of an adjacent yacht. The employee had drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1271592.015 | 27 | M | Fatality |