Accident Summary Nr: 999862 - TWO CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN TOWER CRANE FELL

Accident Summary Nr: 999862 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 04/14/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10453267604/14/198715420Adolfson & Peterson, Inc.
10454643704/14/198717990Northwest Tower Cranes

Abstract: AT APPROX 11:50 AM ON APRIL 14, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A TOWER CRANE WHILE EMPLOYEE #2 WAS WORKING AT GROUND LEVEL. THE TOWER JIB COLLAPSED WHILE A 3 YARD BUCKET OF CONCRETE WAS BEING LIFTED. THIS CAUSED THE ENTIRE TOWER TO COLLAPSE AS WELL. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED A BROKEN RIB, BRUISED RIB AND A COLLAPSED LUNG WHILE RIDING THE CAB OF THE COLLAPSING CRANE TO THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #2 RECIEVED A BRUISED SHIN WHEN HE WAS STRUCK BY SOME FALLING DEBRIS.

Keywords: LUNG, RIB, CONTUSION, LEG, FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104532676 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 104532676 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters
3 104546437 Occupation Not Listed