Accident Summary Nr: 999862 - TWO CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN TOWER CRANE FELL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104532676 | 04/14/1987 | 1542 | 0 | Adolfson & Peterson, Inc. |
| 104546437 | 04/14/1987 | 1799 | 0 | Northwest Tower Cranes |
Abstract: AT APPROX 11:50 AM ON APRIL 14, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A TOWER CRANE WHILE EMPLOYEE #2 WAS WORKING AT GROUND LEVEL. THE TOWER JIB COLLAPSED WHILE A 3 YARD BUCKET OF CONCRETE WAS BEING LIFTED. THIS CAUSED THE ENTIRE TOWER TO COLLAPSE AS WELL. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED A BROKEN RIB, BRUISED RIB AND A COLLAPSED LUNG WHILE RIDING THE CAB OF THE COLLAPSING CRANE TO THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #2 RECIEVED A BRUISED SHIN WHEN HE WAS STRUCK BY SOME FALLING DEBRIS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104532676 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 104532676 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | ||
| 3 | 104546437 | Occupation Not Listed |