Accident Summary Nr: 99986.015 - Employee fractures wrist while loading truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1271526.015 | 10/19/2017 | 331221 | Empire Sheet Metal, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 17, 2017, an employee was transferring a large metal gate onto a flatbed truck from a forklift. The employee was moving the gate and it fell off the fork of the forklift and crushed the employee's wrist. The employee sustained a broken wrist and laceration.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1271526.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |