Accident Summary Nr: 999854 - Employee later dies after fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111643573 | 05/12/1992 | 1761 | 0 | Milford Builders |
Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on May 1, 1992, Employee #1 was cutting shingles while on a 4:12 pitched roof that measured 12 ft from the ground to the eave. The roof was two rows from being completed. A coworker, who was installing flashing and had his back to Employee #1, heard a thump. Employee #1 fell from the roof, hit the ladder jack scaffold, and landed on the sidewalk. Employee #1 suffered skull fractures, facial abrasions, and a toe injury. He died 10 days after the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111643573 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers |