Accident Summary Nr: 99985.015 - Employee is killed from bee sting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1271497.015 | 10/19/2017 | 238130 | Complete Installations, Inc. |
Abstract: October 14, 2017, Employee #1 and a coworker were unloading scrap material from a pick-up truck and placing it into their company dumpster. Around 11:30 a.m., Employee #1 was stung by a bee on his neck. He suffered an allergic reaction from bee sting, and approximately 10 minutes later was taken to a nearby hospital by the coworker. Employee #1 went into anaphylactic shock at 12:45 p.m. and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1271497.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Installers And Repairers |