Accident Summary Nr: 99982.015 - Employee amputates finger is when caught in a hydraulic lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1271479.015 | 10/02/2017 | 111331 | Forrence Orchards, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 24, 2017, Employee #1 was standing next to the truck. The employee put his hand on the hydraulics of the lifting mechanism just as the truck was about to unload apple crates onto a platform. As he stuck his foot under the truck to reposition the platform, the lift mechanism engaged and his hand became caught in the hydraulics, amputating his finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1271479.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |