Accident Summary Nr: 999813 - Employee using cutting torch killed in drum explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 999813 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 03/27/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10775218003/28/198935990Sanborn Fluid Power

Abstract: Employee #1 had been instructed by his supervisor to cut off the tops of used 55 gallon drums. The supervisor had been cutting off drum tops earlier in the day using an acetylene torch. The site was approximately 50 ft south of the building. The drum, which had contained Trim Sol or Trim Reg by Master Chemical Corp., possibly had paint mixed in it as a result of a paint sprayer purging operation. This was a common practice. The drum exploded as Employee #1 cut through its top. The bottom was blown out of the drum, causing the barrel to fly up, strike, and kill Employee #1. Employee #1 was apparently blown 21 ft. The wooden pallet under the drum was ignited as result of the explosion. Paint residue from the drum, which matched contents on the drum bottom, was splattered in the immediate area.

Keywords: ACETYLENE TORCH, WORK RULES, DRUM, PAINT, EXPLOSION, COMBUSTIBLE LIQUID, STRUCK BY, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107752180 Fatality Concussion Welders and cutters