Accident Summary Nr: 999805 - Employee killed in fall when rafters give way
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107760365 | 09/21/1988 | 1541 | 0 | J. D. Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were working on a metal-paneled, low-pitched roof, 27 ft to peak with 18 ft eaves. This 50 ft long by 29 ft wide enclosure over a grain receiving pit was to be torn down, pulled over, and replaced with a larger addition. Employee #1 had sawed through all roof rafters and connecting wall joint connections. The plan was to pull the addition away from the existing structure with a large piece of equipment. Employee #1 attempted to cross a 6 ft roof opening on the rafters at the peak of the roof, which were only toe nailed to the truss. The rafters gave way under his weight and he fell 27 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed. No ppe was being used to check falls, and no other safeguards such as scaffolding or work platforms were in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107760365 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |