Accident Summary Nr: 999797 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107731846 | 06/06/1988 | 4911 | 0 | Interstate Power Company |
Abstract: A two-person crew was replacing a utility pole. One of them was retreiving a hand tool for his coworker, who was in an aerial lift. The coworker lowered the bucket to receive the hand tool. As he was doing this, the lower boom contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line at the pivot point to the upper insulated boom. The truck was equipped with a protective ground, but it was not in use at the time of the accident. When the employee on the ground contacted the truck, he was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107731846 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |