Accident Summary Nr: 99979.015 - Employee clearing hydraulic press has finger amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 99979.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 10/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1271455.01510/19/2017238220Century Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on October 12, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a building contractor, was trying to remove a piece of cutout metal from a portable hydraulic punch press. His finger was inside the press when he inadvertently stepped on the control pedal. The press began to cycle, and Employee #1's left index finger was partially amputated but he was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Construction, Finger, Hydraulic Press, Lockout, Machine Guarding, Maintenance, Portable Power Tool, Repair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1271455.015 37 M Non Hospitalized injury Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker