Accident Summary Nr: 99979.015 - Employee clearing hydraulic press has finger amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1271455.015 | 10/19/2017 | 238220 | Century Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on October 12, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a building contractor, was trying to remove a piece of cutout metal from a portable hydraulic punch press. His finger was inside the press when he inadvertently stepped on the control pedal. The press began to cycle, and Employee #1's left index finger was partially amputated but he was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1271455.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker |