Accident Summary Nr: 999755 - FIREFIGHTER DIED FROM SEVERE LUNG BURNS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104531959 | 10/21/1987 | 9224 | 0 | Hollandale Fire Department |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 7:45 PM ON OCTOBER 20, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1, A FIRE FIGHTER, WAS TRYING TO START A FIRE TO DESTROY AN ABANDONED BUILDING WHICH HAD BEEN USED AS A FIRE FIGHTING PRACTICE FACILITY. A FIRE WOULD NOT START IN THE FIRST AREA TRIED DUE TO WET CONDITIONS. A SECOND ATTEMPT, IN A AREA COVERED BY FOAM CARPET BACKING, STARTED INSTANTANEOUSLY. TWO FIREMAN WERE ABLE TO WALK OUT OF THE AREA, A THIRD HAD TO CRAWL. EMPLOYEE #1 BECAME DISORIENTED AND, AFTER LEAVING THE FIRE AREA, REMOVED HIS FACE MASK. HE THEN RETURNED TO THE FIRE AREA WHERE HE ENCOUNTERED SUPERHEATED AIR WHICH SEVERELY BURNED HIS LUNGS. HE WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104531959 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |