Accident Summary Nr: 999755 - FIREFIGHTER DIED FROM SEVERE LUNG BURNS

Accident Summary Nr: 999755 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 10/20/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10453195910/21/198792240Hollandale Fire Department

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 7:45 PM ON OCTOBER 20, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1, A FIRE FIGHTER, WAS TRYING TO START A FIRE TO DESTROY AN ABANDONED BUILDING WHICH HAD BEEN USED AS A FIRE FIGHTING PRACTICE FACILITY. A FIRE WOULD NOT START IN THE FIRST AREA TRIED DUE TO WET CONDITIONS. A SECOND ATTEMPT, IN A AREA COVERED BY FOAM CARPET BACKING, STARTED INSTANTANEOUSLY. TWO FIREMAN WERE ABLE TO WALK OUT OF THE AREA, A THIRD HAD TO CRAWL. EMPLOYEE #1 BECAME DISORIENTED AND, AFTER LEAVING THE FIRE AREA, REMOVED HIS FACE MASK. HE THEN RETURNED TO THE FIRE AREA WHERE HE ENCOUNTERED SUPERHEATED AIR WHICH SEVERELY BURNED HIS LUNGS. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: BURN, FIREFIGHTER, LUNG, PPE, WORK RULES, FIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104531959 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations