Accident Summary Nr: 999748 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD POWER LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 999748 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 09/15/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10454948009/17/198749110Interstate Power Company, Winnebago District

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM THE BUCKET OF AN INSULATED AERIAL LIFT. NEW TRIPLEX CABLE HAD BEEN STRUNG OUT AT GROUND LEVEL AND WAS TO BE RAISED AND DEAD-ENDED AT A WOODEN POLE. THE DEAD-END ATTACHMENT POINT WAS LOCATED 4.5 FEET BELOW A SINGLE ENERGIZED, 4160-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE ENERGIZED LINE WAS MOUNTED ON AN ALLEY ARM WHICH WAS OFFSET 66 INCHES TO THE WEST OF THE POLE CENTER LINE. THE EXISTING SECONDARY LINES HAD BEEN DEENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE WORE LEATHER GLOVES BUT NOT INSULATED RUBBER GLOVES. PREPARING TO RAISE AND DEAD-END THE TRIPLEX CABLE TO THE POLE, THE EMPLOYEE OPERATED THE BUCKET CONTROLS WITH HIS RIGHT HAND AND HELD THE TRIPLEX CABLE IN HIS LEFT. IN AN ATTEMPT TO RAISE THE TRIPLEX CABLE AROUND SOME EVERGREEN BRANCHES WHICH EXTENDED TO THE WEST OF THE POLE, THE EMPLOYEE RAISED THE BUCKET, BRINGING THE BACK OF HIS RIGHT SHOULDER IN CONTACT WITH THE ENERGIZED LINE. THE TRIPLEX CABLE, HELD IN HIS LEFT HAND, PROVIDED THE PATH TO GROUND AS THE OPPOSITE END OF THE TRIPLE CABLE WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE EARTH. THE TRIPLEX CABLE MAY ALSO HAVE BEEN IN CONTACT WITH AN EXISTING SECONDARY NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR OR A CABLE TELEVISON MAIN LINE. ATTEMPTS AT CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION WERE UNSUCCESSFUL, AND THE EMPLOYEE DIED AS A RESULT OF THE ELECTRIC SHOCK.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CPR, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104549480 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers