Accident Summary Nr: 99973.015 - Employee's right index finger is amputated by lawn mower

Accident Summary Nr: 99973.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1246719.01507/12/2017561730Westwind Lanscape Inc

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on June 15, 2017, a landscape contractor was engaged in general landscape & tree trimming. The employee was mowing a gently sloped lawn using a Toro rear wheel drive self-propel mower (Model No. 22197, Serial No. 312004452). The employee lost his balance, slipped, and fell while operating the lawn mower. The mower had a malfunction that caused the blade to continue to run even after releasing the blade control bar. As the employee reached out to stop the mower from falling, he grabbed it from the bottom and was exposed to the running blade. This caused a laceration and a fracture of his right index finger and later on a partial amputation. The accident would have been prevented if the blade stopped after the employee released the blade control bar.

Keywords: Finger, Lawn Mower, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1246719.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction