Accident Summary Nr: 99972.015 - Employee is struck by frozen soup and suffer major concussio

Accident Summary Nr: 99972.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1236519.01505/30/2017722513Risen Bread Llc Dba Panera Bread

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 22, 2017, an employee was conducting an inventory in a walk-in freezer. The employee was struck in the head by a bag of frozen soup when it fell from above. The employee was hospitalized with a major concussion.

Keywords: Concussion, Falling Object, Frozen, Head, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1236519.015 43 F Hospitalized injury Management related occupations, n.e.c.