Accident Summary Nr: 99971.015 - Employee is struck by falling material from helicopter and i
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1270895.015 | 10/18/2017 | 115310 | Mountain West Helicopters, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on October 7, 2017, an employee was spotting drop sites for aerial reseeding drops and the helicopter released a load which struck the employee. The employee suffered from blunt force trauma from straw and bark and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1270895.015 | 58 | M | Fatality |