Accident Summary Nr: 999698 - Employee killed when struck by falling object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104532007 | 08/18/1987 | 1622 | 0 | Edward Kraemer & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was rigging and directing a lift for a crane operator. The load was being lifted in a basket hitch arrangement around a 2 in. by 6 in. guide brace. Employee #1 gave hand signals and directed the pier cap assembly. While the crane operator awaited further hand signals to lower the load, the employee climbed into the pier cap brace on the V-form. The sling that had been attached to it came loose and the V-form dropped. The pointed edge of the form struck Employee #1 on his neck and he died as a result of severe bleeding. The guide brace was not a strong enough attachment point to support the V-form.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104532007 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |