Accident Summary Nr: 99968.015 - Employee's finger tip is amputated when caught between compo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1271308.015 | 10/19/2017 | 332116 | Ronfeldt Manufacturing Llc |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on October 17, 2017, an employee was feeding individual components into the Omera Lathe. During a production run, the employee tried to quickly reset or move a part in the lower spindle after initiating a cycle using a two-hand trip. The employee placed the left hand in the pinch point between two moving components. The employee's left 4th finger tip was amputated. No effective form of guarding was present around the point of operation permitting employee exposure to the pinch point.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1271308.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |