Accident Summary Nr: 999656 - Employee crushed by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111631024 | 12/11/1989 | 5015 | 0 | Windy Hill Auto Parts |
Abstract: On or about December 7, 1989, Employee #1 was working in auto salvage yard, removing tires from cars. A truck driver drove in with truck and parked at a 90degree angle relative to Employee #1, which was on a slight hill. The truck was turned off and placed in reverse gear. Truck driver disembarked and walked toward Employee #1. Truck slipped out of gear and began to roll forward, but then changed direction, and rolled down the hill, striking Employee #1 and crushing him against the car. The impact pushed the car to the side, the truck continued to move, running over and killing #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111631024 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |