Accident Summary Nr: 99965.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips when caught in a press bra

Accident Summary Nr: 99965.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 10/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1271204.01510/18/2017561311Imko Enterprises Inc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 11, 2017, Employee #1 was using the press brake, putting a bend in a part. As the employee moved the piece around toward the rail, the foot pedal was accidentally activated. The press came down, the piece shifted, and the employee's hand became caught in the press. The employee suffered partial amputation of two fingers on his left hand, and one finger of his right hand was also injured.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught In, Finger, Foot-Powered Press, Hand, Press Brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1271204.015 26 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified