Accident Summary Nr: 999631 - Employee killed when crushed between truck & backhoe bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111629754 | 10/02/1990 | 1629 | 0 | Lessard Contracting |
Abstract: On September 27, 1990, Employee #1 was operating a Komatsu model 300 backhoe to load sand onto Mack semi-tractor belly-dumping trucks. Employee #1 dismounted the backhoe to grease the pivot points of the bucket. He was crushed and killed between a backing truck and the backhoe bucket. The truck did not have a back-up alarm and Employee #1 was supposed to have been the signal person.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111629754 | Fatality | Fracture | Excavating and loading machine operators |