Accident Summary Nr: 99963.015 - Employee mangles finger between a pulley and conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1255494.015 | 08/16/2017 | 311611 | Tyson Fresh Meats |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on August 21, 2017, an employee was locked out of a motor for some conveyor equipment. The employee did not verify that the equipment was locked, grabbed the belt underneath the conveyor, and caught his right ring finger between the belt and a pulley. The employee mangled his finger and medical personnel removed the first digit. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1255494.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |