Accident Summary Nr: 999623 - Employee killed during trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111629010 | 07/30/1990 | 1794 | 0 | Nordberg Excavation |
Abstract: On July 27, 1990, Employee #1 was placing corrugated tile in the bottom of a trench that was 6 feet deep, 2 1/2 to 3 feet wide across the bottom, and 6 feet wide across the top. The sidewalls were inadequately sloped and the spoil pile was too close to the edge of the trench. A 12 foot long, 2 foot wide, and 4 to 6 foot high section of the trench's west wall broke away and fell against the east wall, crushing Employee #1 against the wall and killing him. The trench was dry and the soil was 47 percent sand, 42 percent clay, and about 10 percent silt. It was believed to be previously undisturbed soil.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111629010 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |