Accident Summary Nr: 99962.015 - Employee is struck by a crate of flat glass while loading a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1269035.015 | 10/09/2017 | 327211 | Agc Flat Glass North America, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on October 7, 2017, an employee was loading an open top shipping container with cases of glass with the assistance of an overhead crane. As the crane operator began retracting the wire rope slings used to position the container, one became caught on a hook attached to the side of the container. This caused the container to shift, subsequently dislodging a case of glass. The case fell over and struck the employee, resulting in the employee sustaining lacerations to both sides of his head and broken bones.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1269035.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |