Accident Summary Nr: 999615 - Employee dies of blood clot while recovering from fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104549506 | 09/30/1987 | 1731 | 0 | Bonniwell Electric Of Dassel, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 8, 1987, Employee #1 elevated himself 12 ft in a Halline utility bucket truck, model EMF 14SL, and positioned himself next to a roof. As he attempted to climb out of the bucket and onto the roof, the basket tipped and he fell to the pavement. Employee #1 sustained a fractured pelvis and was hospitalized. During his recovery in the hospital, a blood clot moved into his lung and he died. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was not tied off with a belt and lanyard.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104549506 | Fatality | Fracture | Electricians |