Accident Summary Nr: 999607 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104536123 | 08/26/1987 | 0783 | 0 | Larson Tree Service & Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: A TREE WORKER WAS WORKING FROM THE BUCKET OF AN AERIAL LIFT MOUNTED ON A 1978 FORD F350 CUSTOM TRUCK. HE WAS TRIMMING TREES WITH A CHAIN SAW WITHIN 3 OR 4 FEET OF A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE THROUGH EITHER HIS HEAD OR HIS HAND. HIS THIGH WAS CONTACTING METAL BOLTS INSIDE THE BUCKET, AND THE AERIAL LIFT WAS NOT INSULATED. ATTEMPTS AT CARDIOPULMONARY RESUSCITATION WERE UNSUCCESSFUL, AND THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF ELECTROCUTION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104536123 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |