Accident: 99960.015 - Employee Struck By A Pressure Released Irrigation Pipe And I
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1254122.015 | 08/11/2017 | Andrade Ranches, Llc |
At 2:00 p.m. on July 22, 2017, an employee was working at a vegetable or melon f arm. The employee was working with aluminum farm irrigation pipe. Along with his supervisor and a coworker, he was moving an irrigation pipe. The contents of th e pipe were under pressure. The employee was removing the end plug on the irriga tion pipe when the plug blew off. The end plug struck the employee's left leg. T he employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1254122.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |