Accident Summary Nr: 999599 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN CRANE TIPPED OVER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104550843 | 07/13/1987 | 1622 | 0 | Lecenter Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PICKING A LOAD (DECKING) TO BE PLACED ON A BRIDGE. HE WAS OPERATING AN EXTENDABLE BOOM HYDRAULIC TRUCK CRANE. NOT EVERY OUTRIGGER WAS FULLY EXTENDED. THE WIND WAS GUSTING. EITHER THE EMPLOYEE SWUNG THE LOAD TOO FAR TO THE SIDE AND OVERCOMPENSATED TOO QUICKLY, OR THE WIND CAUGHT THE LOAD. FOR WHATEVER REASON, THE CRANE TURNED OVER ONTO ITS SIDE. ALSO, THE GROUND UNDER AT LEAST ONE OUTRIGGER MAY HAVE GIVEN WAY, CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT. EMPLOYEE #1 TRIED TO JUMP CLEAR BUT WAS TRAPPED BETWEEN THE CRANE, A LOADER AND THE GROUND. HE SUFFERED A BROKEN BACK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104550843 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crane and tower operators |