Accident Summary Nr: 99959.015 - Employee is struck by a tractor and suffers multiple injurie
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1271242.015 | 10/18/2017 | 312130 | Pride Mountain Vineyards Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 18, 2017, an employee was standing on the back of a trailer, Kubota 8200 (Serial Number 56875) removing leaves from grapes in a 4 by 4 grape bin. A coworker lost control of a tractor, striking the employee. The employee was pinned between the counterweights on the front of the tractor and the trailer frame. The employee suffered several broken bones, two crushed ankles, and several contusions. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1271242.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |