Accident Summary Nr: 999581 - STRUCK BY PRE-CAST CONCRETE PANELWHICH FELL OVER

Accident Summary Nr: 999581 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 04/02/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10451700804/02/198734490E.C.S. Systems, Inc.

Abstract: ON APRIL 2, 1987, AT APPROXIMATELY 12 PM, EMPLOYEES #1 & #2 WERE PREPARING TO HOIST A PRE-CAST CONCRETE PANEL FROM THE STORAGE YARD, USING AN OVERHEAD CRANE. SUDDENLY, WITHOUT WARNING, A DIFFERENT PRE-CAST PANEL BEHIND THE EMPLOYEES COLLAPSED ON TOP OF THEM. THE PRE-CAST PANEL, WEIGHING APPROXIMATELY 5000 POUNDS AND MEASURING 8 1/2 INCHES THICK, 10 FEET WIDE AND 21 1/2 FEET LONG, HAD BEEN STORED IN AN UPRIGHT AND UNSECURED POSITION. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED AS A RESULT OF A HEAD INJURY. EMPLOYEE #2 SUFFERED A CRUSHING-TYPE COMPOUND FRACTURE OF HIS RIGHT LEG.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, PANEL, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, CONCRETE PANEL, STRUCK BY, LEG, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104517008 Fatality Concussion Construction laborers
2 104517008 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers