Accident Summary Nr: 999573 - WALL FELL ONTO 2 CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEES; 1 KILLED, 1 HURT

Accident Summary Nr: 999573 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 06/01/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10454809406/01/198715420Arkay Construction Co.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8:45 AM ON JUNE 1ST, 1987, TWO LABORERS (EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2) WERE DRIVING 5 FOOT LONG, 2 BY 6 INCH WOODEN STAKES INTO EXCAVATED SOIL ADJACENT TO A CONCRETE BLOCK FENCE WALL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A 90 POUND JACKHAMMER TO DRIVE THE STAKES. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS HOLDING THE STAKES FOR EMPLOYEE #1. THEY WERE LOCATED ABOUT IN THE CENTER OF THE LAST 20 FOOT SECTION OF THE WALL, BETWEEN THE WALL AND A SMALL SCAFFOLD. THE WALL WAS ABOUT 3 FEET BEHIND THEM. THEY WERE STANDING ABOUT 5 TO 6 FEET BELOW THE UNDISTURBED GROUND LEVEL ON THE OTHER (EAST) SIDE OF THE WALL. THE ENTIRE 20 FOOT SECTION OF WALL COLLAPSED AND FELL ONTO BOTH EMPLOYEES. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED OF COMPLICATIONS AT ABOUT 11:15 AM. EMPLOYEE #2 RECEIVED MULTPLE INJURIES AND WAS HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: WALL, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, UNSTABLE SOIL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104548094 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 104548094 Hospitalized injury Other Construction trades, n.e.c.