Accident Summary Nr: 999573 - WALL FELL ONTO 2 CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEES; 1 KILLED, 1 HURT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104548094 | 06/01/1987 | 1542 | 0 | Arkay Construction Co. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8:45 AM ON JUNE 1ST, 1987, TWO LABORERS (EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2) WERE DRIVING 5 FOOT LONG, 2 BY 6 INCH WOODEN STAKES INTO EXCAVATED SOIL ADJACENT TO A CONCRETE BLOCK FENCE WALL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A 90 POUND JACKHAMMER TO DRIVE THE STAKES. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS HOLDING THE STAKES FOR EMPLOYEE #1. THEY WERE LOCATED ABOUT IN THE CENTER OF THE LAST 20 FOOT SECTION OF THE WALL, BETWEEN THE WALL AND A SMALL SCAFFOLD. THE WALL WAS ABOUT 3 FEET BEHIND THEM. THEY WERE STANDING ABOUT 5 TO 6 FEET BELOW THE UNDISTURBED GROUND LEVEL ON THE OTHER (EAST) SIDE OF THE WALL. THE ENTIRE 20 FOOT SECTION OF WALL COLLAPSED AND FELL ONTO BOTH EMPLOYEES. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED OF COMPLICATIONS AT ABOUT 11:15 AM. EMPLOYEE #2 RECEIVED MULTPLE INJURIES AND WAS HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104548094 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 104548094 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |