Accident Summary Nr: 999565 - FELL ONTO UNGUARDED REBAR; IMPALED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104516224 | 03/24/1987 | 1542 | 0 | Adolfson And Peterson, Inc. |
Abstract: ON MARCH 23, 1987, AT ABOUT 2 PM, THE EMPLOYEE, AN EXPERIENCED CARPENTER, WAS HELPING HIS FOREMAN LAY OUT FOOTING LINES. THE FOREMAN WAS USING A TRANSIT AND TRIPOD WHILE STANDING ON A LOWER WALL FOOTING. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TO MEASURE AND MARK AN OFFSET LINE LOCATION AT THE FOOT OF A SUPPORT COLUMN ON THE FIRST FLOOR, ABOUT 8 FEET HIGHER THAN ANOTHER FOOTING DIRECTLY BELOW IT. THE EMPLOYEE TRIPPED OR SLIPPED AND FELL ONTO AN UNPROTECTED VERTICAL PIECE OF 1/2 INCH REBAR REINFORCING. HE INCURRED A SERIOUS PUNCTURE WOUND. THE REBAR ENTERED NEAR THE CENTER OF HIS CHEST AND PENETRATED INTO HIS LEFT SHOULDER. IT WAS THE SECOND SUCH MEASUREMENT THE EMPLOYEE HAD TAKEN.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104516224 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters |