Accident Summary Nr: 99956.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated by grinder blades
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1271198.015 | 10/18/2017 | 722310 | Cti Foods, Llc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on October 14, 2017, Employee #1 was pulling meat from underneath the hood of a grinder. The employee reached under the guard and his thumb came in contact with the blades, amputating it. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1271198.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |