Accident Summary Nr: 99953.015 - Employee slips and falls from elevated work platform and suf

Accident Summary Nr: 99953.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 10/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1271192.01510/16/2017327215Rgt-Rodriguez Glass Tempering

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on October 9, 2017, an employee was on top of a sea container that was mounted on a front end loader and was placing straps around a glass case. The employee slipped and fell off of the edge of the container, falling approximately 8 feet before landing on the ground. The employee suffered a fractured elbow, lacerations to his elbow and arm, as well as contusions to his back and head. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Containerized Cargo, Contusion, Elbow, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Material Handling, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1271192.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury Hoist and winch operators